×

Which products are not regarded as EEE (Electrical Electronic Equipment) in the scope of the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU?

15.10.2015

According to article 2, paragraph 4, the RoHS Directive does not apply to:

  • Equipment which is necessary for the protection of the essential interests of the security of Member States, including arms, munitions and war material intended for specifically military purposes;
  • Equipment designed to be sent into space;
  • Equipment which is specifically designed, and is to be installed, as part of another type of equipment that is excluded or does not fall within the scope of this Directive, which can fulfil its function only if it is part of that equipment, and which can be replaced only by the same specifically designed equipment;
  • Large-scale stationary industrial tools;
  • Large-scale fixed installations;
  • Means of transport for persons or goods, excluding electric two-wheel vehicles which are not type-approved;
  • Non-road mobile machinery made available exclusively for professional use;
  • Active implantable medical devices;
  • Photovoltaic panels intended to be used in a system that is designed, assembled and installed by professionals for permanent use at a defined location to produce energy from solar light for public, commercial, industrial and residential applications;
  • Equipment specifically designed solely for the purposes of research and development only made available on a business-to-business basis.

Please read our article on which products fall within the scope of the RoHS Directive.

Would you like to know more about the RoHS Directive or CE marking in general? Then contact one of our experts today!

    Contact us Today

    Do you have more questions?

    Our experts help you further